Monday, March 30, 2009

Bubbling Over...

Can I just take a minute to say how great God is???!!! For those of you who missed youth Sunday yesterday, I have to say that you missed what I consider to be the best youth service I have EVER been in. Did God show up in a major way or what? Our kids and youth at church are just so wonderful. Be that as it may, you have to give major props to ALL of the teachers, workers, parents, grandparents, etc.... somebody had to bring these kids to church or read the Word to them or sing a good ole gospel hymn while they did the dishes. Point being, it had to start somewhere. So many seeds have been planted in these kids over the years and I'm more than honored to be a small part of the watering process.
I need to brag on KFC..WOO-HOO!!!!! Guys, ya'll may not believe that they only practiced maybe 5 times as a whole!!! That just shows how much they love what they are doing and how much they love the Lord. Just ask one of them next time you see one...who are they up there to please and they will tell you without hesitation...Jesus!!! What a blessing they are to me. FOG team too, that goes without saying.
The entire service touched my heart so deeply. I'm just bubbling over with pride for EVERY SINGLE child who participated (and those who chose just to watch from the side and pray). The singing, the dramas, the testimonies...HOLY COW!!! Ben Johnson...I love you soooo much!!! I am privelaged to say that I was there on the night Macy Bell told us about. I have watched those sweet girls grow up and grow in the Lord and it is a blessing. Good Godly parents!!!
Anyway, enough blubbering.
P.S. Thanks to all of you for praying for our Kaitlyn. She is one tough little cookie and God knows I would take the diabtes from her, but He is greater than any illness and has healed her body more times than I care to count. To Him be the glory, and may I always find peace in His will.
Please continue to pray for us as we do for all of you.
Til next and blessings...Missi

Monday, March 23, 2009

Parfum anyone...????

I guess ya'll know I haven't posted anything in about a million years huh? Not because I haven't had anything to say, quite the contrary, just limited time.
Brief summary..then the point, I promise.
Ladie's retreat was AWESOME!!!!!! Lisa is just so wonderful(but, you knew that didn't ya??) Came home to an awesome service at church where two new born again christians were baptized! How cool is that?? My drama team is doing better than great. (not that I'm shocked) Now it's back to work for me and I still love this job!!!

On to the reason I felt compelled to blog at midnight.... Now, you mom's of boys please read this carefully and please, please, please, let me know if I am anywhere close to being right...K? Our boys are sweet aren't they, I mean they are born and we look at them and know that they are the true men of our dreams. They grow and we love them more each day. They are OUR BABIES...ya feel me? They love no one like they love us. The feeling is mutual between us moms and our sons. When they hurt, we hurt. When they rejoice, we also are rejoicing. We ache for them I know we do.
So, answer me this girls...why then, tonight as I go to kiss my sweet precious boy goodnight as he lay there in a beautiful slumber, IS IT SO HARD TO BREATHE!!!!?????
I mean, for real, somebody tell me what is that SMELL. Holy cow and goodnight nurse. I don't remember building a chicken house in that room!! For the love of Pete!!! Forgive me, but I can no longer keep this in. Am I alone in this? I somehow feel like I am not. Be honest girls, do your boys sometimes make ya wanna ralph??
The solution is not obvious either, we have used a WHOLE bottle of febreze, air freshener, candles, everything but burning down the room. I hate to say anything to him, poor sweet thing, he IS very sensitive. However, I did ever so gently mention it as I walked in earlier....his answer was as innocent as he is...."It must be the fish tank mom." COME ON YA'LL....IT'S A BETA, NOT A CARP!!!!!!
Anyhoo...just a little food for thought ya know? Seeing as how it's been a while, I thought I would do a little overdose of oversharing. That's just the kinda gal I am.
Til next and blessings....Missi

P.S. you guys can't tell him i said all this about the stank that is he..k?

Friday, March 6, 2009

Diary of a Mad Redneck Woman

Hello fellow bloggers. Long time no blog, huh? I have been a busy chic lately. Any-hoo. Here's the update.
As I sit here in McDonald's in between patients (how great is that?!), working furiously on this blacklight presentation for my KFC kids, I am slowly going CRAZY!!!! I asked my good friend and sista Cheryl if with every song I hear on the radio I was thinking of a blacklight drama made me crazy, she kindly said "no". Still... makes me feel that way. I am just so excited for these kids and I love them so very much. When I first started with them I was so nervous and scared. Mainly because this is not really my age group ya know? But, as we have worked together a little bit, I have realized....wait for it....I WAS WRONG!!! O.K., write that one down girlies, cuz I really hate to admit that. I am loving seeing how amazing these children are. They are so smart and pick up this stuff so fast. It blows my mind. Just goes to show me, yet again, God's got it!!! You feel me?? lol.
Now, onto bigger things...... SOMEBODY PLEASE HELP!!!! What has happened to American Idol????!!!!! Yep, I am an addict. Hello, my name is Missi and I'm addicted to really freaky looking hair, odd people, rude comments, oh yeah, and BAD SINGING!!! Did anybody watch last night? I was sittin with one of my patients watching and we were in loss of an hour we will never get back. I sooo need a life!!!
Oh well, gotta get to work.....til next and blessings, Missi